Loading
svg
Open

2024 CrossFit Semifinal Individual and Team Rankings

May 8, 202411 min read

The online stages of the 2024 CrossFit Games season are behind us, and all eyes are on the seven semifinals which will take place on six continents over the course of three weekends. 

We will have specific shows on Tuesday at 1 pm EST the week prior to each of those three weekends where I break down my picks for men, women, and teams in the competitive regions competing each week:

  • Tuesday May 14, 1 pm EST: Europe and Asia
  • Tuesday May 21, 1 pm EST: North America West and Oceania
  • Tuesday May 28, 1 pm EST: North America East, South America, and Africa

This article was written prior to knowing how many Semifinal spots would be allocated to each competitive region. These are just the rankings for each division based on what I know about the athletes and the workouts (originally I had ranked them prior to the workouts, but having seen them with enough time to make some tweaks, I did). 

I did not rank all 40 men, women, and teams in all the regions. Depending on how many of the competing athletes and teams I know, and also in part how many spots each region gets at a minimum, I stopped when I didn’t think my knowledge would be any better than copying and pasting from their quarterfinal rankings. 

French Throwdown (Europe): Week 1

Europe
MENWOMEN
1Lazar Dukic1Laura Horvath
2Jonne Koski2Gabriela Migala
3Henrik Haapalainen3Karin Freyova
4Björgvin Karl Gudmundsson4Emma Tall
5Jelle Hoste5Emma McQuaid
6Aniol Ekai6Elisa Fuliano
7Moritz Fiebig7Claudia Gluck
8Uldis Upenieks8Manon Angonese
9Luka Dukic9Jacqueline Dahlstrom
10Victor Hoffer10Sara Sigmundsdottir
11Bronislaw Olenkowicz11Rebecka Vitesson
12Michal Wesolowski12Thuri Helgadottir
13Nika Maisuradze13Jennifer Muir
14Colin Bosshard14Emelie Lundberg
15Fabian Beneito15Aimee Cringle
16Miko Lilleorg16Andrea Solberg
17Alex Kotoulas17Linda Keesman
18Guillaume Briant18Noortje Bleeker
19Luka Vunjak19Elena Carratala Sanahuja
20Harry Lightfoot20Mirjam Von Rohr
21Giorgos Karavis21Aline Wirz
22Enrico Zenoni22Ella Wilkinson
23Ludvig Hahnsson23Silvia Garcia Izquierdo
24Victor Helsinghof24Lucy McGonigle
25Grzegorz Maraskiewicz25Margaux Masset
26Michael Smith26Holly Tynan
27Lucas Heuze27Franziska Hoger
28Fernando Llaneza28Bergros Bjornsdottir
29Luis Cuellar29Erika Ekelund
30Kevin Jurs30Jasmine Ghilardi
31Calum Clements31Georgia Davenport
32Xevi Serra32Katharina Isele
33Sven Geens33Chiara Salandra
34Tom Kingdon34Alazne Egiazabal
35Fabian Hermans35Connie Easby
36Marc Carmona36Julia Jakobsen
37Tobias Fox37Em Day Gooch
38Jules Castor38Siria Meha
39Nikolas Saraliotis39Martina Borrini
40Jaime Gonzalez40Rikke Laursen
Europe
TEAM
1C23 CrossFit The Progrm Motion
2CrossFit Prestanda Kriger
3CrossFit Walleye Orka
4CrossFit Butcher’s Lab Flaek
5CrossFit Oslo Krieger PSL
6CrossFit Oslo Kriger Rizz
7CrossFit Zarautz Traincult
8CrossFit Porti
9Jolly Sailor CrossFit
10CrossFit Butcher’s Lab X
11CrossFit Aorta
12Blueprint CrossFit Team AOD
13CrossFit 10K Capital
14CrossFit Caen
15CrossFit Butcher’s Lab Kaos
16CrossFit Holistic
17CrossFit Genas FitProcess
18CrossFit 77 Feet Orange
19High Performance CrossFit JST Compete Red
20CrossFit Verbania

Far East Throwdown (Asia): Week 1

Asia
MENWOMEN
1Arthur Semenov1Seher Kaya
2Ivan Kukartsev2Seungyeon Choi
3Morteza Sedaghat3Anastasiya Dodonova
4Ant Haynes4Evie Hollis
5Ilyas Kuliev5Dawon Jung
6Seungjong Kim6Anna Ivanova
7Mevlut Agir7Omer Reshef
8Paolo Rossil8Gaeun Kim
9Seokbeom Kim9Minjeong Kim
10Kang Kyungsun10Anastasia Smirnova
11Anton Yakovlev11Merve Gockil
12Ilya Makarov12Yuko Sakuyama
13Ruslan Miftakhov13Raisa Blinova
14Chen Sheng14Rena Urabe
15Anatoli Borisenko15Adele Quinton-Page
16Danny Voronov16Ekaterina Mamonova
17Sina Mohaghegh Pour17Florence Wong
18Ahmet Talha Onay18Daria Baryshnickova
19Andrei Petku19Holly Roderick
20Meysam Rohani20Marie Gallerand
Asia
1KT Kolesnikov Team
2CrossFit Yas Blue
3CrossFit Marvel Black Mayhem
4Supersonic CrossFit Team Secret Training
5CrossFit By Team DDP
6CrossFit Wulin Team Hangzhou
7CrossFit Hod Hashron Where is Sergey
8CrossFit Mobilus Clarke Quay Quack Attack
9CrossFit Bambu
10CrossFit SpaceTrooper Mvrck

West Coast Classic (North America West): Week 2

North America West
MENWOMEN
1Patrick Vellner1Alex Gazan
2Justin Medeiros2Arielle Loewen
3Samuel Kwant3Devyn Kim
4Brent Fikowski4Olivia Kerstetter
5Brandon Luckett5Emily Rolfe
6Cole Greashaber6Bethany Flores
7William Leahy IV7Sydney Michalyshen
8James Sprague8Dani Speegle
9Colten Mertens9Abigail Domit
10Cole Sager10Kelsey Kiel
11Tudor Magda11Kyra Milligan
12Zach Buntin12Gabrielle Spenst
13Sam Dancer13Emily White
14John Wood14Hattie Kanyo
15Travon Benton15Rebecca Fuselier
16Daniel Kuc16Trista Smith
17Scott Tetlow17Stacy Lerum
18Jacob Schmidt18Nicole Mghenyi
19Max Krieg19Morgan Porter
20Drake Lewis20Janie Cheverie
21Mike Evans21Lynsey Martin
22Adam McAdams22Karisa Stapp
23Jacob Marlow23Alison Scudds
24Alessandro Zanet24Kendall Gilmore
25Rafael Sancen25Jamie Hagiya
26Chris Ibarra26Annalise Moore
27Nick Thomas27Alex DeGarmo
28Tristan Harrison28Hayleigh Kanthack
29Arturo Torres29Amy Hosking
30Tucker McLemore30Marina Meza
31Justin Rhodes31Ellia Miller
32Brandon Fabry32Hannah Erickson
33Chase Smith33Aubriana Montplaisir
34Austin Nedelcoff34Kelsi Petersen
35Dylan Gibbs35Caitlin Bernardin
36Justin Lane36Katrina Olson
37Jordan Eldridge37Sienna Lalonde
38Samuel Spurlin38Julia Holm
39Steven O’Brien39Brittany Chestnut
40Nick Roberts40Mariana Bell
North America West
TEAM
1CrossFit Invictus
2CrossFit Invictus Unconquerable
3CrossFit Overtake Team Density
4Rhino CrossFit Service Dogs
5Rhino CrossFit Dawgs
6Eihhorn CrossFit
7CrossFit Invictus Unbroken
8CrossFit Complex Wodex
9Verdant CrossFit
10Undefeated CrossFit
11CrossFit Queretaro the W Pack
12CrossFit Invictus Unvexed
13CrossFit Lakeville – Blacklisted
14CrossFit Kemah
15CrossFit Lumberyard
16CrossFit Kinesis Black
17Lone Star CrossFIt
18CrossFit SDA – Some Dudes Army
19CrossFit Queretaro Mexico
20CrossFit Absoluto Pardus

TorianPro (Oceania): Week 2

Oceania
MENWOMEN
1Ricky Garard1Madeline Sturt
2Jay Crouch2Katelin Van Zyl
3Bayley Martin3Grace Walton
4Luke De Jong4Georgia Pryer
5Peter Ellis5Julia Hannaford
6Zac Thomas6Gemma Hauck
7William Kearney7Briony Challis
8Ben Fowler8Danielle Ford
9Isaac Newman9Madeline Shelling
10Zane Shellabar-Healey10Daisy McDonald
11Jake Douglas11Erika Palasty
12Riley Martin12Michelle Hayes
13Darcy Hancock13Hayley Adams
14Rob Forte14Alethea Boon
15Toby Crouch15Justine Beath
16Hiko o Te Rangi Curtis16Alys Scott
17Andrew Sambell17Caitlin Porter
18Bailey O’Brien18Ella Price
19Josh Dommersnes19Jay-Lee Mansy
20Conor McEleny20Emily Clements
21James Hargreaves
22Adam Mancy
23Johann Van Zyl
24Luke McMahon
25Michael Makaere
26Max Lees
27Stephen Mischewski
28Timothy Davis
29Liam Ford
30Dante Karangaroa
31Jack Laker
32Ryan Mulvaney
33Cameron Gray
34Jack Monaghan
35Nathan Corden
36Jake Hendry
37Lachlan Park
38Harrison Rowley
39Nicolas Fuentes
40Connor Smith
Oceania
1CrossFit Torian Mayhem
2Raw Iron CrossFit Mayhem Thunder
3CrossFit Awaside 64 Army
4CrossFit EXF
5CrossFit Chocolate Box Starr Strength
6CrossFit Torian Grit
7CrossFit Carv
8CrossFit Kia Maia CFKM
9Tribe Northern Beaches CrossFit Black
10CrossFit Ruark

Syndicate Crown (North America East): Week 3

North America East
MENWOMEN
1Jeffrey Adler1Tia-Clair Toomey
2Dallin Pepper2Emma Lawson
3Roman Khrennikov3Danielle Brandon
4Jayson Hopper4Alexis Raptis
5Saxon Panchik5Haley Adams
6Travis Mayer6Amanda Barnhart
7Samuel Cournoyer7Brooke Wells
8Alex Vigneault8Jordan Szewc
9Taylor Self9Feeroozeh Saghafi
10Austin Hatfield10Anikha Greer
11Jack Farlow11Erica Folo
12Spencer Panchik12Carolyne Prevost
13Alexander Caron13Paige Semenza
14Will Moorad14Shelby Neal
15Jack Rozema15Elizabeth Wishart
16Benoit Boulanger16Ashleigh Wosny
17Luke Parker17Caroline Stanley
18Tyler Christophel18Caroline Spencer
19Austin Spencer19Lexi Neely
20Jorge Fernandez20Alaina Savage
21Dre Strohm21Katelynn Sanders
22Seth Stovall22Chloe Gauvin-David
23Peter Mason23Lydia Fish
24Cam Crockett24Nina Vragovic
25Evan Rogers25Callista Lang
26Nate Ackerman26Dana Paran
27Will Carter27Caroline Klutz
28Marquon Jones28Ellie Hiller
29Garrett Clark29Mary Helen Saunders
30Jake Berman30Makenna Enslin
31Ben Smith31Keara Napoli
32Brad Wilson32Logan Filo-Loos
33Joseph Pierro33Nicolette Torreggiani
34Mathias Porter34Reese Littlewood
35Marcello Clarizio35Briana Dunbar
36Stephane Cossette36Anniston Sudhoff
37Robert Yates37Bailey Meraviglia
38Zach Levy38Katie Calyore
39Brandon True39Jessica Kalagian
40Simon Gelinas40Rachel Fricker
North America East
TEAM
1Peak 360 CrossFit
2CrossFit Mayhem
3CrossFit Pro1
4TTT CrossFit Endure
5CrossFit Somos Mayhem
6CrossFit 1124
7CrossFit Levis Mayhem
8Ocean State CrossFit Surge
9CrossFit PSC Invasion
10CrossFit Milford Conquer Black
1112 Labours CrossFit Lions
12CrossFit Reignited
13CrossFit Soul Miami Team Soul
14CrossFit Addict
15CrossFit Mayhem LIberty
16Three Kings CrossFit Black
17CrossFit Ergon
18CrossFit New England
19CrossFit Krypton Red
208th Day CrossFit

Copa Sur (South America): Week 3

South America
MENWOMEN
1Kalyan Souza1Victoria Campos
2Kaique Cerveny2Amanda Fusuma
3Guilherme Malheiros3Emily Andrade
4Ben Gutierrez4Andreia Pinheiro
5Bruno Marins5Julia Kato
6Juan Ignacio Sforzini6Luiza Marques
7Omar Martinez7Bruna Baxhix
8Agustin Richelme8Laura Gonzalez-Marin
9Joao Pedro Barcelos9Gabriella Luque
10Guilherme Domingues10Lillian Nagao
11Williams Rios11
12Vitor Nunes12
13Maximiliano Arigossi13
14Lucas De Rosa14
15Nicolas Bedon15
16Juan Tobon16
17Marcus Moreira17
18Nicolas Canil18
19Benjamin Concha19
20Maximiliano Rasuk20
South America
1AR-1 CrossFit Mayhem Unity
2Vittoria CrossFit Centr1 Forca
3Q21 CrossFit
4Vittoria CrossFit Centr1 Movimento
5Templo SA CrossFit Blessed 2123
6CrossFit Tuluka
7Bushido CrossFit Codigo Samurai
8CrossFit Medeiros Team VPP
9Vittoria CrossFit Team Hungry
10Hakuna CrossFit Jaguars

Renegade Games (Africa): Week 3

Africa
MENWOMEN
1Ruan Duvenage1Gilmari Reyneke
2Kealan Henry2Christina Livaditakis
3Callum Deeble3Tanha Bouffe
4Darren Zurnamer4Gemma Rader
5Justin Swart5Reegan Finkel
6Ruan Potgieter6Emma Holliday
7CJ Ward7Brady Finkel
8Alan Foulis8Leeverne Engelbrecht
9Josh Kernot9Suzann Jacobs
10Dane Naude10Assma Lalaoui
Africa
1CrossFit Tijger Valley Relentless
2CrossFit Juggernaut Conquer
3CrossFit Humble Hunger Driven Team Quest TigerFit
4CrossFit Eikstad Mighty Oaks
5CrossFit Unboxed Elite

How do you vote?

13 People voted this article. 8 Upvotes - 5 Downvotes.

Brian Friend

Brian stumbled upon CrossFit in the Fall of 2013. He has been a writer, data analyst, content creator, commentator, and broadcast coordinator. He's worked at a majority of the largest CrossFit competitions over the last three seasons, is a regular guest on the Sevan Podcast, and has been amongst the leading sports analysts in the sport in recent years. He has a passion for advancing the sport of CrossFit, and spreading the CrossFit methodology, by living it out in both his personal and professional life.

svg

What do you think?

Show comments / Leave a comment

Leave a reply

You may like
Loading
svg